Board of Directors

Officers & Executive Committee

  • EPresident - Colby Pereira, Braga Fresh Family Farms
  • EVP Finance - Martin Jefferson, Duda Farm Fresh Foods
  • EVP Legislative Affairs - April England, AM Ag Consulting, LLC
  • EVP Membership - Steve Wiley, American Takii Inc.
  • EVP Fundraising - Paul Arnaudo, Commercial Truck Company
  • ESecretary - Christopher Bunn, Jr., Crown Packing Company
  • EPast President - Jeff Pereira, King City Nursery

    Monterey County Farm Bureau Board of Directors

    District 1: Coastal Area, Carmel

    • ERobert Long - Braga Fresh

    District 2: Northern Area, Castroville

    • EApril England - AM Ag Consulting, LLC
    • EBrian Antle - Taniumra & Antle
    • ERobert Rodoni - Sunset Farms Inc.

    District 3: Salinas Area

    • EChristopher Bunn, Jr. - Crown Packing Company
    • EDirk Giannini - Christensen and Giannini
    • EBenny Jefferson - Neponset Ag
    • EKent Hibino - Henry Hibino Farms LLC
    • ESteve Wiley - American Takii Inc.
    • EJohn Bramers - Merrill Farms, LLC
    • ERyan Kelly, Boutonnet Farms

    District 4: Chualar, Gonzales, Soledad

    • EBill Hammond - Vineyards of Monterey/Jackson Family Wines
    • EKevin Piearcy - Industrial Pump Shop
    • ENick Huntington - Huntington Farms
    • EScott Storm - Valley Farm Management
    • EScott Rossi - Tanimura & Antle

    Directors At Large

    • EAaron Johnson - JRG Attorneys at Law
    • EMark Kennedy - Green Rubber/Kennedy Ag LP
    • EPaul Arnaudo - Commercial Truck Company
    • EBlaine Wilson - Wilbur-Ellis LLC
    • ERichard "Woody" Fenley - Carbon Robotics
    • EJynel Gularte - Chair of Central Coast Young Farmers & Ranchers Committee

    District 5: Greenfield & King City

    • EJeff Pereira - King City Nursery
    • EBrad Rice - Salinas Land Company
    • EJason Smith - Valley Farm Management/Smith Family Wines
    • EAlex Arroyo, King City Transplanting

    District 6: San Lucas, San Ardo, Lockwood, South

    • EColby Pereira - Braga Fresh Family Farms
    • EFrancis Giudici - L.A. Hearne Co.
    • EMartin Jefferson - Duda Farm Fresh Foods
    • EKurt Almond - P&L Specialties

    April England

    CAFB Director for District 8
    Monterey, San Benito and San Luis Obispo Counties

    AM Ag Consulting, LLC

    Elected in December 2022 at the California Farm Bureau’s Annual Meeting in Monterey, April represents the three Central Coast County Farm Bureaus on the California Farm Bureau Federation’s Board of Directors.

    CFBF District 8 includes the Counties of Monterey, San Luis Obispo, and San Benito due to their similar production crops and related issues.

    A graudate of CalPoly San Luis Obispo, April owns a consulting business that specializes in food safety inspections and compliance reporting.  April and her son Tanner are residents of Hollister, CA.

    Through her extensive work experience in local farming, April has an intimate knowledge of the agricultural and environmental concerns that are relevant to the District.  She has been active in the Irrigated Lands Regulatory Program (Ag Waiver) process for the past two iterations.  April has strived to provide an insiders perspective on regional issues that impact the three Central Coast Counties and works to emphasize the importance of our state’s unique agricultural potential.

    Serving her first two-year term as District Director, the three County Farm Bureaus rotate the Director position to provide fair and equal opportunity for represenation on the CAFB Board of Directors.  Immediate past directors in recent terms include Benny Jefferson of Monterey County, Steve Arnold of San Luis Obisipo County, and Richard Bianchi of San Benito County.

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Colby Pereira, President

    Paul Arnaudo, Vice-President-Fundraising

    Steve Wiley, Vice-President-Membership

    Christopher Bunn, Jr., Secretary

    Martin Jefferson, Vice-President-Finance

    April England, Vice-President-Legislative Affairs

    Jeff Pereira, Past-President

    DIRECTORS

    Aaron Johnson

    Aaron Johnson

    Kent Hibino

    Kent Hibino

    Benny Jefferson

    Benny Jefferson

    Dirk Giannini

    Dirk Giannini

    Blaine Wilson

    Blaine Wilson

    Brian Antle

    Brian Antle

    Jynel Gularte

    Jynel Gularte

    Ryan Kelly

    Ryan Kelly

    Scott Rossi

    Scott Rossi

    Brad Rice

    Brad Rice

    Kevin Piearcy

    Kevin Piearcy

    Mark Kennedy

    Jason Smith

    Jason Smith

    Nick Huntington

    Nick Huntington

    Scott Storm

    Scott Storm

    Robert Long

    Robert Long

    Kurt Almond

    Kurt Almond

    Bill Hammond

    Bill Hammond

    Woody Fenley

    Woody Fenley

    Francis Giudici

    John Bramers

    Robert Rodoni

    Robert Rodoni

    Alex Arroyo

    Alex Arroyo